State: Hawaii
[…] stipulation by Petitioner and Respondent as to certain issues,
which effectively mirrored some of the terms in the November 24
offer. However, certain parts of the offer were not accepted and
the issues involved were ultimately tried by the court. On
September 9, 1999, the court filed its findings, conclusions and
decree granting the divorce and awarding child custody. On
September 17, 1999, Petitioner moved for attorney’s fees and
costs in the amount of $19,488.36. On January 27, 2000, the
court entered an order awarding attorney’s fees in the amount of
2
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-59(b) (1993) provides as
follows:
(b) The application for writ of certiorari shall
tersely state its grounds which must include (1) grave
errors of law or of fact, or (2) obvious inconsistencies in
the decision of the intermediate appellate court with that
of the supreme court, federal decisions, or its own
decision, and the magnitude of such errors or
inconsistencies dictating the need for further appeal.
3
The Honorable Max W.J. Graham, Jr. presided over this matter.
2
***FOR PUBLICATION***
$5,000.00. In its findings to the order, the court determined
which issues had been settled by stipulation, which had been
tried, and the disposition of those issues tried.