State: Hawaii
[…] unsatisfactory the evidence may be. State v. Sawyer, 88
Hawai#i 325, 333, 966 P.2d 637, 645 (1998) (quoting State v.
Kaiama, 81 Hawai#i 15, 24, 911 P.2d 735, 744 (1996)[).]
State v. Cabrera, 90 Hawai#i 359, 370, 978 P.2d 797, 808 (1999)
(some citations and internal quotation marks omitted). It was
Defendant's theory of the case that Complainant had consented to
his sexual acts based on evidence that she voluntarily
accompanied him all day to the beach and his hotel room, even
after an alleged assault, and that she did not complain to any of
10 Pursuant to HRS § 701-115(3) (1993), “[a] defense is an affirmative
defense if: (a) It is specifically so designated by the Code or another
statute; or (b) If the Code or another statute plainly requires the defendant
to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” An affirmative
defense is not one that the prosecution is required to negative as an element
of the offense. See State v. Anderson, 58 Haw. 479, 484-85, 572 P.2d 159, 163
(1977).
-15-
the other children who were present. Although this evidence is