State: Hawaii
[…] required. See State v. Jones, No. 20543 (Haw. Ct. App. Oct. 16,
1
(...continued)
by compulsion[.]”
2
HRS § 705-500 states, in pertinent part:
Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an
attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant
circumstances were as the person believes them
to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under
the circumstances as the person believes them to
be, constitutes a substantial step in a course
of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s
commission of the crime[.]
3
HRS § 707-733 states in pertinent part:
Sexual assault in the fourth degree. (1) A person
commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree
if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to
sexual contact by compulsion or causes another
person to have sexual contact with the actor by
compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly exposes the person’s
genitals to another person under circumstances
in which the actor’s conduct is likely to alarm
the other person or put the other person in fear
of bodily injury[.]
-2-
1998). The ICA also reversed Defendant’s conviction of Count V
after the prosecution conceded that there was no evidence in
support thereof. See id.
We granted petitioner-appellee State of Hawaii's (the
prosecution) application for a writ of certiorari to review the