State: Hawaii
[…] likely to alarm the [Complainant] or put the [Complainant] in
fear of bodily injury[.]” HRS § 707-733(b) (emphasis added).
HRS § 702-233 (1993) provides that:
In any prosecution, the [victim's] consent to the conduct
alleged, or to the result thereof, is a defense if the
consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the
infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the
law defining the offense.
(Emphasis added.) Clearly, consent negatives the element that
Defendant's “conduct [was] likely to alarm [Complainant] or put
8 See supra notes 1 and 3.
9 HRS § 707-700 provides that “‘[c]ompulsion’ means the absence of
consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of
public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss.” The prosecution’s
theory of the case, however, focused upon the absence of consent.
-12-
[her] in fear of bodily injury.” Id. Consent, therefore, is a
defense to Count III, and, pursuant to HRS § 702-205(b), the
prosecution had the burden of negating the defense of consent.