State: Hawaii
[…] United States, 526 U.S. 813, 817 (1999) (citing Johnson v. Louisiana, 406 U.S.
356, 369-71 (1972) (Powell, J., concurring); Schad, 501 U.S. at 629)). In
this opinion, we go even further than the federal courts in the level of
unanimity required by specifically distinguishing “multiple acts” cases from
“alternative means” cases and ensuring that “separate and distinct culpable
acts” or “independent incidents” may not be treated as alternative means of
proving the conduct element of an offense. See supra note 13 and accompanying
text.
18 By way of illustration, HRS § 707-711 (1993) provides in relevant
part:
Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the
offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another; [or]
(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily
injury to another person[.]
Although subsections (a) and (b) are “statutory alternatives” for proving
assault in the second degree, they could not rationally and fairly be treated
as alternative means of establishing a single element of an offense. Rather,