State: Hawaii
[…] -30-
comment 3 at 398 (discussing why general provision dealing with
ineffective consent lends completeness to Code, “while avoiding
repetition of the same ideas in the definitions of the various
offenses to which they are applicable”). Thus, because the
general principles of liability, which include the ineffective
consent statute, do not define discrete or separate offenses, the
statutory scheme does not support treating the absence of consent
and ineffective consent as elements of separate crimes.
Moreover, as previously stated, the Commentary to HRS
§ 702-235 provides that the ineffective consent statute “deprives
the defendant of a defense based on consent in those situations
where the complainant’s apparent consent is meaningless.” The
commentary thus supports treating ineffective consent and the
absence of consent as giving rise to the same criminal
culpability.
Hawai#i case law further supports the conclusion that,