State: Hawaii
[…] -12-
[her] in fear of bodily injury.” Id. Consent, therefore, is a
defense to Count III, and, pursuant to HRS § 702-205(b), the
prosecution had the burden of negating the defense of consent.
In the context of this case, there were two possible
ways for the prosecution to meet its burden of negating the
defense of consent. The first way -- the prosecution’s primary
theory -- was to prove that Complainant did not consent at all,
i.e., “the absence of consent.” The second way was to prove
that, even if Complainant consented, such consent was
ineffective. HRS § 702-235 (1993) provides that consent is not a
defense if:
(1) It is given by a person who is legally incompetent to
authorize the conduct alleged [Ground 1]; or
(2) It is given by a person who by reason of youth, mental
disease, disorder, or defect, or intoxication is
manifestly unable or known by the defendant to be
unable to make a reasonable judgment as to the nature
or harmfulness of the conduct alleged [Ground 2]; or
(3) It is given by a person whose improvident consent is
sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense
[Ground 3]; or
(4) It is induced by force, duress or deception [Ground
4].
The commentary to HRS § 702-235 provides that “[t]his section
deprives the defendant of a defense based on consent in those
situations where the [victim’s] apparent consent is actually
meaningless.” Commentary to HRS § 702-235 (emphasis added).
Further, “[f]acts which deprive consent of its effectiveness
negative a defense, thereby making them elements of the offense.”
Id.
-13-
Moreover, Hawaii’s case law recognizes that ineffective
consent, if proven, also renders consent meaningless where the
absence of consent is an element of the crime specified in the
definition of the offense. See State v. Oshiro, 5 Haw. App. 404,