State: Hawaii
[…] ---o0o---
STATE OF HAWAI#I, Petitioner-Appellee,
vs.
WILLIE JONES, also known as “Willie,”
Respondent-Appellant.
NO. 20543
CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
(CR. NO. 95-2042)
JULY 19, 2001
MOON, C.J., LEVINSON, NAKAYAMA, AND RAMIL, JJ.,
AND CIRCUIT JUDGE BLONDIN, IN PLACE OF
ACOBA, J., RECUSED
OPINION OF THE COURT BY MOON, C.J.
On September 4, 1996, following a circuit court jury
trial, respondent-appellant Willie Jones (Defendant) was
convicted of: (1) one count of sexual assault in the second
degree, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 707-731(1)(a) (1993)1 (Count I); (2) one count of attempted
1
HRS § 707-731(1)(a) states in pertinent part that “[a] person commits
the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person
knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration
(continued...)
sexual assault in the second degree, in violation of HRS
§§ 705-500 (1993)2 and 707-731(1)(a) (Count II); (3) one count of
sexual assault in the fourth degree, in violation of HRS § 707-
733(1) (b) (1993)3 (Count III); and (4) two counts of sexual
assault in the fourth degree, in violation of HRS § 707-733(1)(a)