State: Hawaii
[…] sexual assault in the fourth degree, in violation of HRS § 707-
733(1) (b) (1993)3 (Count III); and (4) two counts of sexual
assault in the fourth degree, in violation of HRS § 707-733(1)(a)
(1993) (Counts IV and V). Defendant appealed his convictions.
The ICA vacated Defendant’s convictions of Counts I through IV,
holding that the trial court erred in instructing the jury
regarding consent and that jury unanimity as to the verdicts was
required. See State v. Jones, No. 20543 (Haw. Ct. App. Oct. 16,
1
(...continued)
by compulsion[.]”
2
HRS § 705-500 states, in pertinent part:
Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an
attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant
circumstances were as the person believes them
to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under
the circumstances as the person believes them to
be, constitutes a substantial step in a course
of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s
commission of the crime[.]
3
HRS § 707-733 states in pertinent part:
Sexual assault in the fourth degree. (1) A person
commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree
if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to
sexual contact by compulsion or causes another