State: Hawaii
[…] definition of compulsion includes the “absence of consent.” HRS
§ 707-700 (1993).9 Thus, with respect to Counts I, II, and IV,
the “absence of consent” is an element of the offense “specified
by the definition of the offense,” HRS § 702-205(a), and was
required to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt by the
prosecution.
With respect to Count III, the prosecution must prove
that Defendant “knowingly expose[d] [his] genitals to
[Complainant] under circumstances in which [his] conduct [was]
likely to alarm the [Complainant] or put the [Complainant] in
fear of bodily injury[.]” HRS § 707-733(b) (emphasis added).
HRS § 702-233 (1993) provides that:
In any prosecution, the [victim's] consent to the conduct
alleged, or to the result thereof, is a defense if the
consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the
infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the
law defining the offense.
(Emphasis added.) Clearly, consent negatives the element that
Defendant's “conduct [was] likely to alarm [Complainant] or put
8 See supra notes 1 and 3.
9 HRS § 707-700 provides that “‘[c]ompulsion’ means the absence of
consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of