Laws-info.com » Cases » Idaho » Court of Appeals » 2008 » Action Collection v. Matthew Haught and Chapman Enterprises, Inc. Rental agreement
[…] Idaho Farmway, Inc., 133 Idaho
353, 358, 986 P.2d 1019, 1024 (Ct. App. 1999).   When interpreting a statute, we will construe
the statute as a whole to give effect to the legislative intent.   George W. Watkins Family v.
Messenger, 118 Idaho 537, 539-40, 797 P.2d 1385, 1387-88 (1990); Corder, 133 Idaho at 358,
986 P.2d at 1024.  The plain meaning of a statute will prevail unless clearly expressed legislative
intent is contrary or unless the plain meaning leads to absurd results.  Watkins Family, 118 Idaho
at 540, 797 P.2d at 1388; Corder, 133 Idaho at 358, 986 P.2d at 1024.
Idaho Code section 6-320(d) states:
Before a tenant shall have standing to file an action under this section, he must
give his landlord three (3) days written notice, listing each failure or breach upon
which his action will be premised and written demand requiring performance or
cure.   If, within three (3) days after service of the notice, any listed failure or
4




breach has not been performed or cured by the landlord, the tenant may proceed
to commence an action for damages and specific performance.
I.C. § 6-320(d) (emphasis added).
The parties focus their arguments on the definitions of what constitutes a complaint, a
third-party complaint, and a counterclaim.  However, this focus on the manner of pleading of the
case instead of on the substance of the claims being raised is misguided.