Laws-info.com » Cases » Idaho » Court of Appeals » 2008 » Action Collection v. Matthew Haught and Chapman Enterprises, Inc. Rental agreement
[…] independent civil complaint against the landlord for failure to return the security deposit, then
moves to consolidate the two cases, would be required to comply with the notice requirement
because he filed an action.   A tenant who files a third-party complaint to join the landlord would
not be bound by the notice requirement because he has only filed a claim.   Such an outcome
creates an anomaly within the rule by treating landlords differently on the basis of the legal
sophistication of the tenants.  Interpreting the statute in such fashion leads to absurd results.
The words in I.C. § 6-320(d), “[b]efore a tenant shall have standing to file an action
under this section,” refers in a generic sense to the filing of any pleading that would initiate a
claim against the landlord, regardless of the title of the pleading.   Allowing a tenant to file a
counterclaim  or  third-party  complaint  without  the  three-day  notice  would  unfairly  subject