Laws-info.com » Cases » Idaho » Supreme Court » 2008 » Ameritel v. The Pocatello-Chubbuck Auditorium Declaratory judgment action
[…] if possible, so that none will be void, superfluous, or redundant.’”   State v. Mercer, 143 Idaho
108, 109, 138 P.3d 308, 309 (2006) (quoting In re Winton Lumber Co., 57 Idaho 131, 136, 63
P.2d 664, 666 (1936)).   Moreover, the Court must consider all sections of applicable statutes
together to determine the intent of the legislature.   Davaz v. Priest River Glass Co., Inc., 125
Idaho 333, 336, 870 P.2d 1292, 1295 (1994).
There are two statutes pertinent to this Court’s analysis: I.C. § 67-4902, which contains
the definition of an auditorium district, and I.C. § 67-4912, which enumerates the general powers
of the board of directors of an auditorium district.   Idaho Code § 67-4902 provides in relevant
part:
An auditorium or community center district is one to build, operate, maintain,
market and manage for public, commercial and/or industrial purposes by any
available means public auditoriums, exhibition halls, convention centers, sports
arenas and facilities of a similar nature, and for that purpose any such district shall
have the power to construct, maintain, manage, market and operate such facilities.
At the outset, we note that the legislature has not defined what constitutes a facility under I.C. §
67-4902.   However, the legislature has provided a non-exhaustive list of facilities that comply
with the statute.   The list makes clear that an auditorium district must “build, operate, maintain,
market and manage” some sort of physical facility.   We are not asked to decide what type of
building qualifies as a “facility” under I.C. § 67-4902.   Instead, in the instant case, the parties
dispute whether an auditorium district is required to construct and operate a physical facility, or