Laws-info.com » Cases » Idaho » Supreme Court » 2008 » Douglas L. Porter v. Martha O. Bassett Property dispute
[…] in not allowing the Porters to set forth further evidence.   The Porters adequately pled a cause of
action for slander of title, and Bassett-Mendenhall did not raise any objections to the Porters’
slander of title claim in their cross-motion for summary judgment; therefore, the Porters are
entitled to a trial upon the issue.
C. Applicability of I.C. § 35-103
The Porters argue that I.C. § 35-103 allows them to build the northern fence on the
Bassett-Mendenhall side of the hollow because that location is “as near as practicable to” the line
of the land.   Idaho Code § 35-103 does allow the erection of a partition fence “on, or as near as
practicable to, the line of said land,” but only “[w]hen two or more persons own land adjoining
which is enclosed by one (1) fence, and it becomes necessary for the protection of the rights and
interest of one  (1) party that a partition fence be made between them.  .  .                          .”    Therefore, a
8




prerequisite for the application of I.C. § 35-103 is that the adjoining parcels of land be enclosed
by one fence.5
Here, the district court was correct in concluding that no evidence was presented to show