Fenwick, et al. v. Idaho Department of Lands, et al. Activities conducted on state public endowment land did not have to comply with the county zoning ordinance
[…] (2003), the district court held that the use of the state public endowment land leased by the
Deshlers did not have to comply with the Bonner County zoning ordinance.   The Fenwicks
contend that Idaho Code § 67-6528 requires such compliance.   That statute provides, “The state
of Idaho, and all its agencies, boards, departments, institutions, and local special purpose
districts, shall comply with all plans and ordinances adopted under this chapter unless otherwise
provided by law.”  At the time the Deshlers’ lease was signed on June 17, 2004, the 2003 version
of Idaho Code § 58-307 was in effect.   It provided certain exceptions to the requirements of
Idaho Code § 67-6528.   Insofar as this case is concerned, the 2003 version of Section 58-307
provided that if certain specified lands were leased for commercial purposes, “the use for which
the land is leased shall be consistent with the local planning and zoning ordinances insofar as is
reasonable and practicable.”    The land leased by the Deshlers was leased for commercial
purposes, but it was not one of the parcels specified in the 2003 version of Section 58-307.   The
3




Fenwicks therefore argue that the use of the land must comply with the Bonner County zoning
ordinance.