State of Idaho v. David Darwin Donk Appeal from judgment of conviction for aggravated assault with enhancement for use of a deadly weapon during the crime
[…] assault which had, as one element, the use of a firearm, this finding did not substitute for a
finding on the weapons enhancement because there are conflicting statutory definitions of what
constitutes a firearm.
Donk is correct that significantly different definitions are in play here.   The aggravated
assault statute, I.C.                                                                                §  18-905, which includes within that offense an assault with a deadly
weapon, defines “deadly weapon” to include, “any firearm, though . . . so defective that it can
not be fired.”   I.C. § 18-905(d) (emphasis added).   In contrast, the deadly weapon sentence
enhancement statute, I.C. § 19-2520, which mandates an extended sentence for the use of a
firearm or other deadly weapon in certain crimes, defines “firearm” as “any deadly weapon
capable of ejecting or propelling one or more projectiles by the action of any explosive or
combustible propellant, and includes unloaded firearms and firearms which are inoperable but
which can readily be rendered operable.”                                                             (Emphasis added.)   Thus, one can be convicted of
aggravated assault for the use of a firearm that is so defective that it cannot be fired, but a