Laws-info.com » Cases » Idaho » Court of Appeals » 2011 » State v. Corey Skii Reid Adding & abetting in two first degree murders
[…] Id.  Reid cannot meet this burden of demonstrating plain error.
When  reviewing  jury  instructions,  the  appellate  court  must  determine  whether  the
instructions, as a whole, fairly and adequately present the issues and state the law.   State v.
Hickman, 146 Idaho 178, 181, 191 P.3d 1098, 1101 (2008).   Reid was accused of aiding and
abetting murder, I.C.  §§  18-4001,  18-4003(a), and  18-204.    Idaho Code  §  18-4001 defines
murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being . . . with malice aforethought . . .                   .”   Idaho
Code § 18-4003(a) states:   “All murder . . . which is perpetrated by any kind of willful, deliberate
and premeditated killing is murder of the first degree.”   Idaho Code § 18-204 defines who may
be sentenced as a principal for a crime:
4




All persons concerned in the   commission of a crime, whether it be felony
or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense