Laws-info.com » Cases » Idaho » Court of Appeals » 2011 » State v. Corey Skii Reid Adding & abetting in two first degree murders
[…] instructions, as a whole, fairly and adequately present the issues and state the law.   State v.
Hickman, 146 Idaho 178, 181, 191 P.3d 1098, 1101 (2008).   Reid was accused of aiding and
abetting murder, I.C.  §§  18-4001,  18-4003(a), and  18-204.    Idaho Code  §  18-4001 defines
murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being . . . with malice aforethought . . .                   .”   Idaho
Code § 18-4003(a) states:   “All murder . . . which is perpetrated by any kind of willful, deliberate
and premeditated killing is murder of the first degree.”   Idaho Code § 18-204 defines who may
be sentenced as a principal for a crime:
4




All persons concerned in the   commission of a crime, whether it be felony
or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense
or aid and  abet in  its commission, or, not being present, have advised and
encouraged its commission, or who, by fraud, contrivance, or force, occasion the
intoxication of another for the purpose of causing him to commit any crime, or
who, by threats, menaces, command or coercion, compel another to commit any
crime, are principals in any crime so committed.
In this case, the following instructions were given that relate to Reid’s claim on appeal.
Instruction 17 stated:
In order for the defendant to be guilty of Count I, Aiding and Abetting
First Degree Murder, the state must prove each of the following:
1.  On or about the 4th day of August, 2008;