Laws-info.com » Cases » Idaho » Court of Appeals » 2010 » State v. Ginger J. Key Forfeiture of vehicle in marijuana possession case
[…] prohibition against excessive fines.
A.                                                                                                      Constitutional Right to a Jury Trial
Key contends that her constitutional right to a jury trial, ensured by both the Idaho and
Federal Constitutions, was violated when the issue of whether the state was entitled to forfeiture
of her vehicle was tried before a district judge and not a jury, despite the fact that Key never
waived her right to a jury determination of the issue.  Given that the district court forfeited Key‟s
vehicle pursuant to Idaho Code § 37-2801(2),4 the state argues that Key failed to preserve the
4                                                                                                       Idaho Code § 37-2801 provides that:
Any person who is found guilty of, who enters a plea of guilty, or who is
convicted of a violation of the uniform controlled substances act, chapter  27,
title 37, Idaho Code, punishable by imprisonment for more than one (1) year, no
matter the form of the judgment or order withholding judgment, shall forfeit to the
state of Idaho:
(2) Any of the person‟s property used, or intended to be used, in any
manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of such violation.   The
court, in imposing sentence on such person, shall order, in addition to any other
sentence imposed pursuant to chapter 27, title 37, Idaho Code, that the person
forfeit to the state of Idaho all property described in this section.   The provisions
of this chapter shall not be construed or interpreted in any manner to prevent the
state of Idaho, attorney general or the appropriate prosecuting attorney from