Laws-info.com » Cases » Idaho » Court of Appeals » 2010 » State v. Ginger J. Key Forfeiture of vehicle in marijuana possession case
[…] (whose plain language implies that a judge is to make forfeiture determinations) had a right to a
14




B.                                                                                                       Use of Vehicle in Facilitation of Offense
Key argues that the district court abused its discretion in determining that her vehicle was
used to commit or facilitate the offense of possession of marijuana, and therefore, it was an abuse
of discretion to grant the state‟s motion for forfeiture of her vehicle.
In pertinent part, I.C. § 37-2801(2) provides that:
Any person who is found guilty of, who enters a plea of guilty, or who is
convicted of a violation of the uniform controlled substances act . . . punishable
by imprisonment for more than one (1) year, no matter the form of the judgment
or order withholding judgment, shall forfeit to the state of Idaho:
(2) Any of the person‟s property used, or intended to be used, in any
manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of such violation.
The propriety of the forfeiture of Key‟s vehicle turns upon the language of section 37-
2801(2), which authorizes forfeiture only of property that was used or intended to be used to
commit or facilitate “the commission of such violation.”   In context, the words “such violation”
plainly refer to the specific violation of which a defendant has been found guilty.   In this respect,
section 37-2801(2), which is a criminal forfeiture statute, differs significantly from the civil