Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2007 » Abruzzo v. City of Park Ridge
[…] Arteman v. Clinton Community Unit School District No. 15, 198 Ill. 2d 475, 479, 763 N.E.2d 756, 759 (2002). We review section 2-619 motions de novo. People ex rel. Devine v. Time Consumer Marketing, Inc., 336 Ill. App. 3d 74, 78, 782 N.E.2d 761, 764 (2002). On appeal, Abruzzo contends that the general immunities contained in section 6-105 and 6-106 of the Tort Immunity Act are inapplicable because the EMS Act, which contains its own immunity provision, is more specifically directed to the instant facts. Abruzzo points to section 3.150(a) of the EMS Act, which states: "Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or

-9-

No. 1-06-2116 non-emergency medical services *** in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions ***constitute willful and wanton misconduct." 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 2004).