Akmakjian v. Department of Professional Regulation
[…] establish a claim of entitlement. Groenings v. City of St.
Charles, 215 Ill. App. 3d 295, 307, 574 N.E.2d 1316 (1991), appeal
denied, 141 Ill. 2d 540, 580 N.E.2d 113 (1991).
Plaintiff first contends that the Act provides entitlement to
a hearing on his petition to expunge. Nowhere in the Act,
however, is a departmental record, or its expunction, mentioned or
provided for. Section 25 of the Act provides for notice of hearing
only before the Department suspends, revokes, or places on
probationary status any dental license or certificate. 225 ILCS
25/25 (West 1994). Section 27 provides that "[a]t the time and
place fixed in the notice under Section 25," the Board will hear
the charges and the accused will be afforded the opportunity to
present evidence. 225 ILCS 25/27 (West 1994). Section 31 provides
for restoration of a suspended or revoked license. 225 ILCS 25/31
(West 1994). Moreover, the Department is expressly empowered by