Amato v. Greenquist
[…] concedes are not cognizable in an Illinois court. Although we
acknowledge that the second amended complaint is not, in
substance, radically different from the one previously dismissed,
we will not determine the justiciability of these counts based
upon the nomenclature used by the plaintiff in entitling the
counts. That is, if the plaintiff's allegations, as a whole, can
be fairly construed as claims of negligence directed at conduct
other than the defendants' performance of their clerical duties,
his claims must be reinstated. See 735 ILCS 5/2-612 (West 1994)
("No pleading is bad in substance which contains such information
as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the
claim.") On the other hand, if the factual allegations of the
claims lead only to the conclusion that they allege malpractice
by the defendants in their practice as members of the clergy,
that would require us to adjudicate them pursuant to a reasonable