Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2010 » Amerisure Mutual Insurance v. Global Reinsurance Corporation of America
[…] Despite Global's consistent objections, Amerisure claims Global waived review of this issue because Global did not bring a section 2 petition to stay the arbitration and challenge the arbitrability of the attorney fees before a court. We disagree.

Because Global does not dispute the arbitrability of attorney fees but, rather, the applicability of section 155 to the instant reinsurance action, Global was not required to bring an arbitrability challenge. Section 2 of the Act provides: "On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when

in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing

-14-

1-09-0820 party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration." 710 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2006). "On application" indicates the

Section 2 is permissive.

challenging party has a choice whether to "apply" for review of the arbitrability of an issue. 710 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2006). If