Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2003 » Anderson v. Alberto-Culver USA, Inc.
[…] The jury heard evidence in the estates' cases,which included evidence of alleged negligence committed by both Aon and Albertodefendants. The court did not sever the trial or set a separate proceeding to decidethe contribution and third-party claims until after the jury reached its verdict. Nowritten order was entered severing the trial. Section 2-614(b) (735 ILCS 5/2-614(b)(West 2000)) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that the circuit court "may, inits discretion, order separate trial of any causes of action, counterclaim or third-party claim if it cannot be conveniently disposed of with the other issues in thecase."