Antol v. Chavez-Pereda
[…] Although the CTA may be a more attractive
defendant than Chavez, the CTA is not the insurer of every
accident that happens in close proximity to a CTA bus.
Accordingly, we remand this matter to the circuit court
for a new trial on apportionment of liability.
V
Finally, on motion taken with the case, the CTA asks this
court to stay judgment interest for the period from June 28, 1995
to August 26, 1995. The CTA claims that plaintiff's counsel was
dilatory in reviewing certain transcripts which were part of the
record on appeal, resulting in a two-month delay in filing the
record. Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs
interest on judgments and provides in relevant part:
"Judgments recovered in any court shall draw
interest *** from the date of the judgment until
satisfied ***. The judgment debtor may by tender
of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued
to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of
interest on such judgment notwithstanding the
prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to
reverse, vacate or modify the judgment." 735 ILCS
5/2-1303 (West 1994).
Section 2-1303 makes no provision for a suspension of interest
where delays are experienced during the appeal process and we
decline to carve out such an exception here. Rather, the statute
provides only one method for a judgment debtor to stop the