Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2003 » Balmoral Racing Club, Inc. v. Gonzales
[…] Act 91-40 (1999 Ill.Laws 1184-1257)

230 ILCS 5/26(h)(11)(B) (West 2000).

Public Act 91-40 also abolished the HRTA Fund, providing:

"(C) There is hereby created the Horse Racing TaxAllocation Fund which shall remain in existence until December31, 1999. Moneys remaining in the Fund after December 31, 1999shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund. Until January 1,2000, all monies paid into the Horse Racing Tax Allocation Fundpursuant to this paragraph (11) by inter-track wagering locationlicensees * * * shall be allocated by appropriation as follows[.]"(emphasis indicates added language) Pub. Act 91-40, eff. June 25,1999 (1999 Ill.Laws 1184-1257).

230 ILCS 5/26(h)(11)(C) (West 2000). This section retained the previous Act's allocationscheme of the HRTA Fund to various governmental entities. This section also set forth "[t]hissubparagraph (C) shall be inoperative and of no force and effect on and after January 1, 2000." 230 ILCS 5/26(h)(11)(C) (West 2000).

The amendments also added section 28.1, which provided: