THIRD DIVISION
[…] The court did determine that the failure tojoin Mr. Hunt in the motion for summary judgment was due to inadvertence on thepart of the City and allowed him to join in the motion for summary judgment.
The plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal on November 13, 2000.
The court reviews the granting of a motion for summary judgment de novo. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102, 607N.E.2d 1204, 1209 (1992).
The plaintiff contends that the circuit court erred when it ruled that theTort Immunity Act's one-year statute of limitations (745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West1996)) was not tolled by section 13-211 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West1996)).
Section 13-211 provides as follows:
"If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections13-201 through 13-210 of this Act, at the time the cause of actionaccrued, is under the age of 18 years, or is under a legal disability,then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the personattains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed." 735 ILCS5/13-211 (West 1996).(2)
A person suffers from a "'legal disability' where he or she is 'entirelywithout understanding or capacity to make or communicate decisions regardinghis person and totally unable to manage his [or her] estate or financialaffairs.' [Citation.]" Hochbaum v.