Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2003 » Bates v. William Chevrolet/GEO, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the trial courtdid not err in submitting the question of punitive damages to the jury. Further, the jury's decisionawarding punitive damages was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in entering a verdict for plaintiff on her claimfor damages pursuant to section 2C of the Consumer Fraud Act. The trial court's ruling following abench trial will not be reversed unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. JudgmentServices Corp. v. Sullivan, 321 Ill. App. 3d 151, 154 (2001).

Section 2C states:

"If the furnishing of merchandise, whether under purchase order or a contract of sale,is conditioned on the consumer's providing credit references or having a credit rating acceptableto the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must returnto the consumer any down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money,goods, chattels or otherwise, made under that purchase order or contract and may not retain anypart thereof." (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 505/2C (West 2000).

Defendant argues that it did not reject plaintiff's credit application and, thus, that section 2C isnot applicable here. We disagree. Plaintiff testified that she made clear to Mr.