Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2004 » Bergman v. Vachata
[…] Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, par. 7-10). Lewis, 63 Ill. 2d at 53, 344 N.E.2d 443. We believe that Lewis remains good law. We disagree with thepetitioner's argument that the doctrine of substantial compliance has been rejected by our supremecourt. We further conclude that because the circulator's signature is found within the notary'sjurat, the petitions were not invalid on the basis that they lacked a separate signature line.

Petitioner has further challenged the petitions' compliance with the statute based upon thelack of the word "knowledge" in the circulator's affidavit. Section 28-3 of the Election Codeprovides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Form of petition for public question. * * *

At the bottom of each sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator's statement,signed by a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States,stating the street address or rural route number, as the case may be, as well as thecounty, city, village or town, and state; certifying that the signatures on that sheetof the petition were signed in his or her presence and are genuine, and that to thebest of his or her knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time ofsigning the petition registered voters of the political subdivision or district orprecinct or combination of precincts in which the question of public policy is to besubmitted and that their respective residences are correctly stated therein. Suchstatement shall be sworn to before some officer authorized to administer oaths inthis State."(Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/28 -3 (West Supp. 2001).

In the case at bar, each of the circulators' affidavits contained the phrase "to the best of his or herbelief" and did not include the word "knowledge." We agree with the argument of therespondents on this issue.