Bilut v. Northwestern University
[…] for a new trial, plaintiff argued in her petition for leave to
appeal to the supreme court that this court reversed the judgment
in favor of defendants without remanding for a new trial. Inasmuch
as a party on appeal is bound by her statements, including the
statements of her attorney, made in the circuit court, plaintiff is
now estopped from presenting argument contrary to her prior
statements. In re Marriage of Drewitch, 263 Ill. App. 3d 1088, 636
N.E.2d 1052 (1994).
We turn next to plaintiff's argument that entry of summary
judgment denied her the constitutional right to a trial by jury.
Section 2-1105(a) provides that "[a] plaintiff desirous of a trial
by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the
action is commenced. *** Otherwise, the party waives a jury." 735
ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 1994). Careful review of the record makes
clear that plaintiff did not file a jury demand in accordance with
section 2-1105(a) at the time she commenced this action in 1989.
Further, plaintiff's argument that the circuit court granted