Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2002 » Board of Education of Community High School District No. 218 v. Village of Robbins
[…] The Village argues that plaintiff cannot argue that the amount of the lease isunreasonable or unnecessary. As the trial court found, the only evidence concerning the propriety of these paymentswas an independent study performed by J.P. Morgan that established:

"[T]hat the payments to the Village under the Facility Site Lease and Host Benefits agreement are'fair and reasonable.' The study was based on a review and analysis of payments by developers ofhost benefits to governmental units in 26 similar situations, and has nothing to do with the adoptionof TIF."

The Village points to section 11-74.4-4(g) of the TIF Act which allows a municipality "within a development projectarea [to], fix charge and collect fees, rents, and charges for the use of any building or property owned or leased by itor any part thereof, or facility therein." 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(g) (West 1994). Given the evidence regarding thereasonableness of the rent payments, the Village concludes the trial court's finding conforms to the manifest weightof the evidence.