Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2002 » Board of Education of Community High School District No. 218 v. Village of Robbins
[…] Plaintiff also points to the many permits obtained, that FW started to clear theland on August 1, 1994, and that construction started immediately after the TIF ordinances were passed. TheVillage's own TIF ordinance states that Robbins and the developer have "continuously attempted to implement theconstruction, acquisition, installation, and operation of the Facility" since December 27, 1988.

Plaintiff also argues that a determination that an area is "blighted" will not satisfy the requirements of the"but-for" test. While blight is one of the prerequisites to the adoption of TIF (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3 (West 1994), theRPA must also meet the "but-for" requirement mentioned in section 11-74.4-3(n)(J)(1) of the Act:

"No development plan shall be adopted unless a municipality complies with all of the followingrequirements:

(1) the municipality finds that the [RPA] on the whole has not been subject to growth anddevelopment through investment by private enterprise and would not reasonably be anticipated tobe developed without the adoption of the redevelopment plan." 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(n)(J)(1)(West 1994).

Plaintiff argues that it never contested that the Village was blighted, but that a blighted community may still besubject to a great deal of growth and development through investment by private enterprise.