Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2002 » Board of Education of Community High School District No. 218 v. Village of Robbins
[…] Without more evidence by the plaintiff, therefore, we hold that the trial court's decision that "the Villageproperly considered that both Reading and RRRP/FW had relied upon the Village's written promise of TIF support inpursuing the project and undertaking predevelopment activities" was not against the manifest weight of the evidence,as none of plaintiff's contentions is even borne out by the evidence in the record.

In count VII, plaintiff contended at trial that under section 11-74.4-7.1 of the TIF Act (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-7.1(West 1994)) it is entitled to a portion of 25% of the cost of the incinerator because it is a municipal public buildingthat provides governmental services. That section states:

"After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1994 a municipality with a populationof less than 1,000,000, prior to construction of a new municipal public building that providesgovernmental services to be financed with tax increment revenues as authorized in paragraph (4) ofsubsection (q) of Section 11-74.4-3, shall agree with the affected taxing districts to pay them, to theextent tax increment finance revenues are available, over the life of the redevelopment project area,an amount equal to 25% of the cost of the building, such payments to be paid to the taxing districtsin the same proportion as the most recent distribution by the county collector to the affected taxingdistricts of real property taxes from taxable real property in the redevelopment project area.

This Section does not apply to a municipality that, before March 14, 1994 (the effectivedate of Public Act 88-537), acquired or leased the land (i) upon which a new municipal publicbuilding is to be constructed and (ii) for which an existing redevelopment plan or a redevelopmentagreement includes provisions for the construction of a new municipal public building." 65 ILCS5/11-74.4-7.1 (West 1994).

During the hearings on the motions for summary judgment, the court found that facility was a municipal and publicbuilding. As such, the issue at trial was framed as whether the services were governmental.(4)