Brady v. Board of Education
[…] for a waiver of the administrative regulation but not the statute
is unclear. At any rate, there is nothing moot about the trial
judge's application of section 10-22.23.
The Board of Education agreed with the district's position.
In a letter, the Board told District 15 it would "allow your
district to employ registered nurses to perform professional
nursing services in activities not related to classroom
instruction, without requiring that they also hold school nurse
certification." The Board's letter, of course, does not control
our reading of the statute.
2. The School Code requirement.
Section 10-22.23 of the School Code provides that school
boards shall have the power "To employ a registered professional
nurse and define the duties of the school nurse within the
guidelines of rules and regulations promulgated by the State
Board of Education. Any nurse first employed on or after July 1,
1976 must be certificated under Section 21-25 of this Act."
(Emphasis added.)
District 15 contends the statute applies only when a nurse
is hired to perform instructional work in addition to his or her
nursing duties. Because R.N. health aides do no teaching, says