Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2003 » Castro v. Bellucci
[…] Review of a trial court's order granting dismissal pursuantto section 2-619 is de novo. Epstein v. Chicago Board ofEducation, 178 Ill. 2d 370, 383 (1997). The question on appealis "whether the existence of a genuine issue of material factshould have precluded the dismissal or, absent such an issue offact, whether dismissal is proper as a matter of law." Kedzie &103rd Currency Exchange v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116-17 (1993). The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice actionis found in section 13-212(a) of the Code and provides:

"[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician *** arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or receivednotice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such dateoccurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act oromission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West1998).