Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2011 » Christmas v. Hugar
[…] We affirm. I. BACKGROUND As relevant to this appeal, the facts of this case are straightforward. In 2004, Vernice Christmas underwent surgery for an ailment in her right foot. The surgery was performed by defendants Dr. Hugar and Dr. Mack, both Illinois-licensed podiatrists. Unfortunately, Vernice died about two weeks after the surgery, allegedly due to complications from the operation. Plaintiff, as administrator of Vernice's estate, filed the instant medical malpractice action against defendants in 2006.

No. 1-10-1743 As required by section 2-622 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 1998)), plaintiff's complaint included an affidavit by her attorney stating that the attorney had consulted "with a currently practicing podiatric physician," who had "determined in a written report *** that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of this action" against defendants. A copy of the report was also attached, but the author of the report was not named.