Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2011 » Christmas v. Hugar
[…] Although there are some textual differences between the version of section 2-622 as it currently stands and the version that existed prior to Lebron, the phrase "licensed in the same profession, with the same class of license" did not change and presumably will remain the same following reenactment by the legislature. 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 2008); 97th Ill. Gen. Assem., House Bill 2887, 2011 Sess. As it currently stands, the portion of section 2-622 that is relevant to this case reads as follows: "In any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the 4

No. 1-10-1743 complaint, declaring one of the following: 1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional who the affiant reasonably believes: (i) is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action; (ii) practices or has practiced within the last 6 years or teaches or has taught within the last 6 years in the same area of health care or medicine that is at issue in the particular action; and (iii) is qualified by experience or demonstrated competence in the subject of the case; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action; and that the affiant has concluded on the basis of the reviewing health professional's review and consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of