Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2011 » Christmas v. Hugar
[…] Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (1990). Section 2-622 does not define what it means by the term "license," so we turn to the dictionary. In the context of professional regulation, a license is defined as "a right or permission granted in accordance with law by a competent authority to engage in some business 6

No. 1-10-1743 or occupation, to do some act, or to engage in some transaction which but for such license would be unlawful." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1304 (1981). In Illinois, the practice of podiatry is controlled by the Podiatric Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 100/1 et seq. (West 2008)). The public policy behind the Act is to ensure that "only qualified persons" practice podiatric medicine, and the Act declares that "no person shall practice podiatric medicine in the State of Illinois without a valid existing license to do so." 225 ILCS 100/1 (West 2008); see also 225 ILCS 100/11 (West 2008) (prohibiting unlicensed practice).