FOURTH DIVISION
[…] The Act (740 ILCS 100/1 et seq. (West 2002)) creates a statutory right of contribution"where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person orproperty, or the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, even thoughjudgment has not been entered against any or all of them." 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2002); Johnsonv. United Airlines, 203 Ill. 2d 121, 128, 784 N.E.2d 812, 817 (2003). This right "exists only in favorof a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share" of damages to the injured party. 740 ILCS100/2(b) (West 2002); Dubina v. Mesirow Realty Development, Inc., 197 Ill. 2d 185, 191, 756N.E.2d 836, 839 (2001).