Third Division
[…] CentralCity Education Ass'n, 149 Ill. 2d at 523; City of Belvidere, 181 Ill. 2d at 206.
In this case, however, section 14(i) of the Act (5 ILCS 315/14(i) (West 2000)) specifically determinesthe negotiability of certain subjects of bargaining for firefighter and peace officer bargaining units. Prior to1997, section 14(i) explicitly provided that residency requirements were not mandatory subjects of bargainingfor peace officer bargaining units. The language in that section read in pertinent part as follows:
"(i) In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours andconditions of employment and shall not include the following: i) residency requirements;***." (Emphasis added.).
In 1997, section 14(i) was amended to read as follows:
"(i) In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, andconditions of employment (which may include residency requirements in municipalities witha population under 1,000,000, but those residency requirements shall not allow residencyoutside of Illinois) and shall not include the following: i) residency requirements inmunicipalities with a population of at least 1,000,000; ***." (Emphasis added.) (5 ILCS315/14(i) (West 2000).