Third Division
[…] Kunkel v. Walton, 179 Ill. 2d 519, 534, 689 N.E.2d 1047(1997).
We, therefore, reject the petitioners' argument that the narrow exception the legislature included in section 14(i)includes counties with populations in excess of 1,000,000.
The petitioners' second conclusion is that the legislature intended to remove the blanket prohibition onlyfor municipalities with populations of less than 1,000,000, as section 14(i) was amended to state thatbargaining "may include residency requirements in municipalities with a population under 1,000,000." Thepetitioners argue that this phrase clearly expresses the legislature's intent to impose new bargaining obligationsonly on smaller municipalities and to leave intact the prior prohibition on bargaining over residencyrequirements for all other governmental entities.