Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2009 » Crawford Supply Company v. Schwartz
[…] DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d at 59. "The statute should be read as a whole and construed so that no part of it is rendered meaningless or superfluous." People v. Jones, 214 Ill. 2d 187, 193 (2005). Courts should not depart from a statute's plain language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the legislative intent. People v. Martinez, 184 Ill. 2d 547, 550 (1998). The central issue in this appeal is a construction of section 5 of the Act (770 ILCS 60/5 (West 2006)). We set forth section 5 of the Act completely in its current form, which provides as follows: "
Download Crawford Supply Company v. Schwartz.pdf

Illinois Law

Illinois State Laws
Illinois Tax
Illinois Court
Illinois Labor Laws
    > Minimum Wage in Illinois
Illinois Agencies
    > Illinois DMV

Comments

Tips