Dancor International, Ltd. v. Friedman, Goldberg & Mintz
[…] N.E.2d 864 (obligation to inquire and pursue causes of action
eliminates delay in bringing claims, the very purpose of
limitations periods). Under the discovery rule provision of
section 13-214.2, Dancor had two years from October 10, 1990 to
make that inquiry and to file its cause of action against
Friedman before that action became time barred on October 10,
1992.
Dancor next contends that the statute of limitations was
tolled by Friedman's fraudulent concealment of the cause of
action as evidenced by Friedman's failure to return Dancor's work
papers and records. Section 13-215 of the Code of Civil
Procedure provides in pertinent part:
"[i]f a person liable to an action fraudulently
conceals the cause of action, *** the action may be
commenced at any time within 5 years after the person
entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has
a cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-
215 (West 1992).
The concealment of a cause of action sufficient to toll the
statute of limitations requires affirmative acts or
representations designed to prevent discovery of the cause of
action or to lull or induce a claimant into delaying the filing
of his claim.