Dancor International, Ltd. v. Friedman, Goldberg & Mintz
[…] checks. Each of those alleged fraudulent acts contained specific
information as to the date of the check; the recorded amount and
the altered amount, where applicable; the named payee and the
actual payee; and the recorded reason for the payment and the
actual reason for the payment.
In response to Friedman's motion, Dancor argued that
Friedman had fraudulently concealed its accounting malpractice by
failing to provide Dancor with all of Dancor's records and work
papers in August 1990 after Friedman resigned as Dancor's
accountants. See 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 1992) ("[i]f a person
liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of action,
*** the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after
the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she
has a cause of action, and not afterwards"). Dancor argued that
due to Friedman's concealment of Dancor's accounting records, it
did not discover that it had a cause of action against Friedman
until August 1991 when its new accountants, Berger, Goldstein &
Company (Berger, Goldstein), received enough documentation upon