THIRD DIVISION
[…] [The preceding material is nonpublishable under SupremeCourt Rule 23.]
II. Whether the LAC had jurisdiction of the plaintiff'spetition for rehearing.
A. Standard of Review
Review of an agency's legal conclusions is de novo. Stillov. State Retirement Systems, 305 Ill. App. 3d 1003, 1007, 714N.E.2d 11, 14 (1999). However, findings and conclusions of factare held to be prima facie true and correct and will not bedisturbed on review unless they are against the manifest weightof the evidence. Stillo, 305 Ill. App. 3d at 1006, 714 N.E.2d at14.
B. Discussion
Section 7-10 of the Liquor Act provides in pertinent part asfollows:
"Within 20 days after the service of any rule,regulation, order or decision of said commission upon anyparty to the proceeding, such party may apply for arehearing in respect to any matters determined by saidcommission. *** No action for the judicial review of anydecision of said commission shall be allowed unless theparty commencing such action has first filed an applicationfor a rehearing and the commission has acted upon saidapplication." 235 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 1998).
We will first address whether the plaintiff was required tofile its petition for rehearing before the LAC within 20 daysafer service of the LAC's decision. Our research has revealed nocase which deals specifically with this provision of section 7-10.