Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2008 » Evans v. Doherty Construction, Inc.
[…] The following day, the court continued hearing matters related to the settlement. The court was informed that there was a settlement with plaintiff for $650,000, from which the $90,000 paid for the lien would be subtracted. There was a lengthy discussion with counsel for Atash about the sequence of the settlement: counsel asserted that when Atash sold the rights to the lien, the lien "was still open" and "had not been extinguished" or "applied to any judgment or settlement." The court understood that Atash no longer had the lien and thus could not enforce it, but stated that, under section 5(b) of the relevant statute, the provision concerning attorney fees and reimbursement could only apply to Atash: "And I quote from it
Download Evans v. Doherty Construction, Inc..pdf

Illinois Law

Illinois State Laws
Illinois Tax
Illinois Court
Illinois Labor Laws
    > Minimum Wage in Illinois
Illinois Agencies
    > Illinois DMV

Comments

Tips