Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2007 » Frigo v. Silver Cross Hospital and Medical Center
[…] "The application of statutes of limitations is a question of law that is evaluated according to a de novo standard of review." First Baptist Church of Lombard v. Toll Highway Authority, 301 Ill. App. 3d 533, 540 (1998), citing Tatara v. Peterson Diving Service, 283 Ill. App. 3d 1031, 1037 (1996). The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice action is found in section 13-212(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which provides: "[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician *** arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought -19-

1-05-1240 in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2000). Frigo acknowledges that her first amended complaint was filed after the expiration of the statute of limitations.