Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2010 » Gibbs v. Top Gun Delivery and Moving Services, Inc.
[…] Fuller Family Holdings,

LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App. 3d 605, 613, 863 N.E.2d 743 (2007). We review a trial court's judgment on a section 2Valdovinos, 394 Ill. App. 3d at

619 motion to dismiss de novo. 18.

I. American National Bank & Trust Co./Gilbert Rule Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in dismissing the case based on the covenant not to enforce judgment agreement between plaintiff and Safeco. Specifically, plaintiff contends

the covenant agreement did not constitute a settlement that extinguished Top Gun's or Dunigan's liability in this case. Section 2(c) of the Illinois Contribution Act provides: "When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the

-8-

1-08-2986 injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent that any amount stated in the release or covenant, or in the amount of consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater." 100/2(c) (West 2008). In American National Bank & Trust Co., our supreme court noted that in vicarious liability cases, there is no apportionment of damages between the principal and the agent; instead, the principal has an implied, quasi-contractual right to indemnification against the agent.