No. 1-99-1935
[…] Board of Directors of Bloomfield Club Recreational Ass'n, 186Ill. 2d at 424; Vernon, 179 Ill. 2d at 344. In reviewing the circuitcourt's ruling on defendants' section 2-615 motion to dismiss, we apply a denovo standard of review. Doe v. McKay, 183 Ill. 2d 272, 274 (1998).
B. Availability of Equitable Relief
Plaintiffs seek declaratory relief and rely on section 18-145 of the PropertyTax Code as the basis for such relief. Section 18-145 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if, because of an error in the calculation of tax rates or extension of taxes by the county clerk, the taxes paid on any property are higher than required by law, the county clerk shall in the following year abate an amount equal to the excess taxes from the property taxes extended for any tax levy or fund affected by the error. This Section shall not deprive any taxpayer of the right to maintain a tax objection under Sections 23-5 and 23-10 challenging the legality of the county clerk's actions; but the amount of any subsequent tax abatement shall be credited toward the payment of any refund ordered by the court." 35 ILCS 200/18-145 (West 1994).