SECOND DIVISION
[…] (West 1993)), and thus their third party complaint for contributionmust fail on this basis.
Because Hall's section 2(e) argument is dispositive of this case, we considerthis contention first. In that regard, we agree that Hall's liability was notextinguished by third party plaintiffs' settlement with plaintiff Irma Guerrero,and that this agreement thus did not meet the requirements of section 2(e).
Section 2(e) of the Contribution Act provides that:
"[a] tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement." 740 ILCS 100/2(e) (West 1993).
The relevant portion of section 2(c) of the Contribution Act to which section2(e) refers provides:
"When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide ***." 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 1993).
Manifestly, under section 2(c) a release does not discharge a nonsettlingtortfeasor from liability unless the tortfeasor is specifically named in therelease. See Alsup v.