Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2006 » Hawthorne Race Course Inc. v. Illinois Racing Board
[…] of recapture.

supported the Board's position. Board's decision.

NJC and HRC now appeal. ANALYSIS

This case presents a question of statutory interpretation. "[R]eviewing courts generally accord substantial deference to the interpretation placed on a statute by -9-

1-04-3280 the agency charged with its administration and enforcement. [Citation.] An agency's statutory

interpretation will be rejected if it is unreasonable or erroneous." Metropolitan Alliance of Police v.

Illinois Labor Relations Board, Local Panel, 345 Ill. App. 3d 579, 586 (2003). Section 26(g)(13) of the Act establishes the formula for calculation of annual recapture: "[E]ach wagering facility that has an annual total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races that is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at such wagering facility for calendar year 1994, shall be permitted to receive *** an amount equal to 2% of the differential in total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at the wagering facility between that calendar year in question and 1994 ***." 230 ILCS 5/26(g)(13) (West 2004). The Act explicitly defines a "wagering facility" as "any location at which a licensee may accept or receive pari-mutuel wagers under this Act." 230 ILCS 5/3.22 (West 2004).