Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2006 » Hawthorne Race Course Inc. v. Illinois Racing Board
[…] takeout after taxes from simulcast wagering. 5/26(g)(5), (g)(7) (West 2004).

Licensees anticipated that the

handle from races run at the host racetracks would decrease as bettors shifted their bets to the races simulcast from other tracks. Because licensees received a lesser portion of the

handle from simulcast races, they sought to protect themselves against potential decreases in revenue. They persuaded the

legislature to adopt a provision permitting recapture from horsemen of part of the expected decrease in the handle on live races. -3-

1-04-3280 Section 26(g)(13) of the Act provides: "[I]n the event that the total Illinois parimutuel handle on Illinois horse races at all wagering facilities in any calendar year is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at all such wagering facilities for calendar year 1994, then each wagering facility that has an annual total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races that is less than 75% of the total Illinois parimutuel handle on Illinois horse races at such wagering facility for calendar year 1994, shall be permitted to receive, from any amount otherwise payable to the purse account at the race track with which the wagering facility is affiliated in the succeeding calendar year, an amount equal to 2% of the differential in total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at the wagering facility between that calendar year in question and 1994 ***." 230 ILCS 5/26(g)(13) (West 2004). The licensees guessed right. Since the introduction of

simulcast races, the pari-mutuel handle on horse races run at tracks in Illinois has never reached 75% of the pari-mutuel handle on races run in Illinois in 1994. provision has taken effect every year.