Hoskins Chevrolet Inc. v. Hochberg
[…] In
Przybyl, the facts were also dissimilar to those in the case at
bar. There, the issue did not involve a contract, but posed the
question of whether a corporation's unauthorized use of an
assumed name would result in personal liability of the
shareholders for the alleged negligence of a corporate employee.
Przybyl, 105 Ill. App. 3d at 943. We find neither Pilsen nor
Przybyl helpful in resolving the matter before us under the
current law.
The Business Corporations Act (the Act) permits a
corporation to elect to adopt an assumed name provided that
certain procedures are followed. 805 ILCS 5/4.15 (West 1994).
Where those procedures are not followed, the corporation is
required to conduct business under its corporate name. However,
the Act provides that a corporation may use the "name of a
division, not separately incorporated *** provided the
corporation also clearly discloses its corporate name." 805 ILCS
5/4.15(b)(2) (West 1994). The use of an assumed name without
complying with the Act or disclosing the corporate name neither
creates a legal entity nor does it inform creditors of the
existence of the "parent" corporation. Precision Components, 131
Ill. App. 3d at 560.