Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2003 » Ikpoh v. Department of Professional Regulation
[…] The Department filed a timely notice of appeal.

ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW

The issue we decide here is whether the Illinois Department of Professional Regulationhas the authority(2) to hold a hearing to consider a complaint seeking discipline of a medicallicense for alleged violations of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/2 et seq. (West2000)) (the Act) where the license has already been revoked for prior statutory violations. Therelevant provisions of the Act are section 22 (225 ILCS 60/22 (West 2000)) and section 43(225ILCS 60/43 (West 2000)). Section 22 of the Act provides as follows:

"The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, ortake any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regardto the license * * * of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine[.]"225 ILCS 60/22 (West 2000).

Section 43 of the Act states: