No. 1-00-3639 First Division
[…] Nonetheless, even were we to review the trial court's finding that respondent was unfit, wewould find no error. Evidence of a single statutory ground is sufficient to support a finding ofparental unfitness. In re D.L., 326 Ill. App. 3d 262, 268 (2001). Section 1(D)(n) of the AdoptionAct provides that a parent may be found unfit if she "[e]vidence[d] an intent to forgo * * * herparental rights, * * * as manifested by * * * her failure for a period of 12 months: (i) to visit thechild[ren], (ii) to communicate with the child[ren] or agency, although able to do so * * *, or (iii)to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child[ren]." 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (n) (West 2000). Evidence was presented that respondent had not visited either G.L or K.A. since February or April1998, more than two years prior to the September 2000 termination hearing.