Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2011 » In re K.D.
[…] After a finding of delinquency was entered, the

guardian ad litem urged the county to file a neglect petition to address the temporary custody of the minor; the county urged the 10

No. 1-09-2481 juvenile court to "sentence E.F. to DCFS due to the 'overriding circumstances.' " In re E.F., 324 Ill. App. 3d at 175. "The

trial court found that E.F. was neglected [based on abandonment] because the order of protection barred him from his father's house. The court then placed E.F. in the custody of DCFS." In

re E.F., 324 Ill. App. 3d at 175. At the time of sentencing, section 5-710(1)(a)(iv) provided that a delinquent minor may be " 'placed in the guardianship of the Department of Children and Family Services, but only if the delinquent minor is under 13 years of age.' " decision.) (Emphasis added in

In re E.F., 324 Ill. App. 3d at 176 (quoting 705 ILCS E.F. was 16 years of age at

405/5-710(1)(a)(iv) (West 2000)). the time of sentencing. guardianship order void.

The Third District held the DCFS "In the absence of a petition to