Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » In re Marriage of Lerner
[…] Preliminarily, we note that, as the trial court subsequentlymade a Supreme Court Rule 304(a) finding, we are not limited tothe certified question that was made pursuant to Supreme CourtRule 308. 155 Ill. 2d Rs. 304(a), 308.

Petitioner first argues that it was not necessary undersection 513 of the Act that a prior probate court proceedingdetermine the nature and extent of Andrew's disability.

Our standard of review is de novo because this issueconcerns statutory interpretation. First Bank and Trust Co. ofO'Fallon, Illinois v. King, 311 Ill. App. 3d 1053, 1059, 726 N.E.2d621 (2000).

Section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution ofMarriage Act states in relevant part:

"(a) The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties or the estateof a deceased parent, as equity may require, for the supportof the child or children of the parties who have attainedmajority in the following instances:

(1) When the child is mentally or physically disabledand not otherwise emancipated, an application for supportmay be made before or after the child has attainedmajority." 750 ILCS 5/513 (West 1998).

The overriding objective in interpreting a statute is toascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Roser v. Anderson, 222 Ill. App. 3d 1071, 1075, 584 N.E.2d 865(1991).