Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2008 » In re Marriage of Rosenbaum-Golden
[…] Beyer, 324 Ill. App. 3d at 30910. "If the language of the statute is clear, its plain and ordinary meaning must be given effect without resorting to other aids of construction." Beyer, 324 Ill. App. 3d at 310. In 1997, the legislature amended the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, "thereby creating a new regime governing the award of attorney fees." Beyer, 324 Ill. App. 3d at 310, citing Pub. Act 89-712, eff. June 1, 1997. Before the amendment, "section 508 alone governed attorney fee awards, including `temporary' fee awards" (Beyer, 324 Ill. App. 3d at -8-

No. 1-07-2940 310), and provided as follows: "The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay *** reasonable *** attorney's fees necessarily incurred or, for the purpose of enabling a party lacking sufficient financial resources to obtain or retain legal representation, expected to be incurred by any party ***." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 1996).