THIRD DIVISION
[…] They madesimilar arguments in their application for leave to appeal to this court pursuant to Supreme CourtRule 308. However, in the brief filed with this court, the plaintiff appears to limit the argument toone of public policy as embodied in the principles underlying the Petrillo doctrine.
Our resolution of certified questions 1, 2, and 5 requires that we interpret subsections (d) and(e) of section 6.17 of the HLA which provide as follows:
"(d) No member of a hospital's medical staff and no agent or employee of a hospitalshall disclose the nature or details of services provided to patients, except that theinformation may be disclosed to the patient, persons authorized by the patient, theparty making treatment decisions, if the patient is incapable of making decisionsregarding the health services provided, those parties directly involved with providingtreatment to the patient or processing the payment for the treatment, those partiesresponsible for peer review, utilization review, quality assurance, risk managementor defense of claims brought against the hospital arising out of the care, and thoseparties required to be notified under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act,the Illinois Sexually Transmissible Disease Control Act, or where otherwiseauthorized or required by law.
(e) The hospital's medical staff members and the hospital's agents and employeesmay communicate, at any time and in any fashion, with legal counsel for the hospitalconcerning the patient medical record privacy and retention requirements of thisSection and any care or treatment they provided or assisted in providing to anypatient within the scope of their employment or affiliation with the hospital."[footnotes omitted] 210 ILCS 85/6.17(d),(e) (West 2000).
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which reviewing courts resolve de novo. Advincula v. United Blood Services, 176 Ill. 2d. 1, 12, 678 N.E.2d 1009 (1997).