In re R.M.
[…] still taking drugs. Respondent wanted her sister to care for R.M.
Neither Austin nor respondent's attorney were able to notify
respondent of the dispositional hearing because they could not
locate her. The court found that it was in the best interests of
R.M. to be adjudicated a ward of the court because respondent was
unable and unwilling to care for him.
Respondent initially contends the court's determination that
R.M. was neglected was against the manifest weight of the evidence
because respondent was unaware that her father would give R.M. to
his girlfriend.
Section 2-3 of the Act includes as the definition of a
neglected minor the following:
"any minor under 18 years of age who is not
receiving the proper or necessary support,
education as required by law, or medical or
other remedial care recognized under State law
as necessary for a minor's well-being, or
other care necessary for his or her well-
being, including adequate food, clothing and
shelter, or who is abandoned by his or her
parents or other person responsible for the
minor's welfare without a proper plan of care
***." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 1994).
Neglect includes both willful and unintentional disregard of
parental duties. In re Ashley F., 265 Ill. App. 3d 419, 424, 638
N.E.2d 368 (1994). A determination of neglect lies within the