In re R.M.
[…] R.M. to his girlfriend because he did not want to get her in
trouble. Respondent did not find an appropriate caregiver; as a
result, R.M. was abandoned. The court's finding of neglect was not
manifestly erroneous.
Respondent next argues the circuit court failed to put in
writing the factual basis of its finding that respondent was
unwilling and unable to care for her child and, therefore, that
finding should be vacated and the cause remanded. Respondent does
not contest the court's finding that she was unwilling and unable
to care for R.M. Section 2-27 of the Act reads, in part, as
follows:
"If the court determines and puts in writing
the factual basis supporting the determination
of whether the parents, guardian or legal
custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the
court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
other than financial circumstances alone, to
care for, protect, train or discipline the
minor or are unwilling to do so, and that it
is in the best interest of the minor to take
him from the custody of his parents, guardian
or custodian, the court may at this hearing
and at any later point:
***
[make a determination regarding the custody or
guardianship of the minor]." 705 ILCS 405/2-
27(1) (West 1994).
Respondent failed to object to the court's failure to make written
findings. The issue is therefore waived. See Dineen v. City of