Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » In re Toledo
[…] On April 23, 1999, the Commission notified the parties that a three-member panel had declined to review the recommended order and decision of the ALJ and, instead, adopted the recommended order and decision as its final order, thereby dismissing the complaint and underlying charge with prejudice. See 775 ILCS 5/8A-103(E)(2) (West 1998).

On May 20, 1999, petitioner timely filed her petition for direct review of the final administrative order. See 775 ILCS 5/8-111(A)(1) (West 1998).

OPINION

Upon judicial review of a final order of the Commission, the Commission's findings and conclusions on questions of fact are deemed prima facie true and correct (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 1998)) and "shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence" (775 ILCS 5/8-111(A)(2) (West 1998)); Zaderaka v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n, 131 Ill. 2d 172, 180, 545 N.E.2d 684, 688 (1989).