Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » In the Interest of A.H.
[…] In addition, it is likely that this question will recur. Cf. R.M., 288 Ill. App. 3d at 816, 681 N.E.2d at 655. Therefore, the instant case, even if it were otherwise moot, qualifies for review.

We turn now to the central issue before us: whether the juvenile court had authority under the Juvenile Court Act to preempt the authority of DCFS on issues involving the removal of a child from his foster home placement. Ortega-Piron (DCFS) argues that DCFS has exclusive jurisdiction over foster placement decisions by virtue of its service appeal process established pursuant to section 5(o) of the Children and Family Services Act (DCFS Act) (20 ILCS 505/5(o) (West Supp. 1999)). Section 5(o) provides that:

"The Department shall establish an administrative review and appeal process for children and families who request or receive child welfare services from the Department. *** An appeal of a decision concerning a change in the placement of a child shall be conducted in an expedited manner." 20 ILCS 505/5(o) (West Supp. 1999).

Under that service appeal process, foster parents and children who receive child welfare services from DCFS are among those who may appeal decisions made by or on behalf of DCFS. 89 Ill. Adm. Code