Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2010 » Inland Bank and Trust v. Knight
[…] The parties fully briefed and argued the motion at length before the circuit court and on November 18, 2008, the circuit court granted Inland's motion. Knight filed a motion to reconsider but it was ultimately denied. Defendants timely appeal. ANALYSIS On appeal, defendants first contend that the Note's "interest after default" provision violates section 4.1a(f) of the Interest Act. The issues in the instant case involve questions of law and statutory interpretation and therefore, the standard of review is de novo. People v. Hall, 195 Ill. 2d 1, 21 (2000). Section 4.1a(f) of the Interest Act provides that: "[I]f the agreement governing the loan so provides, for each installment in default for a period of not less than 10 days, a charge in an amount not in excess of 5% of such loan installment. Only one delinquency charge may be collected on any such loan installment regardless of the period during which it remains in default." 815 ILCS 205/4.1a(f) (West 2006).

3