Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2011 » Jackson v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago
[…] The letter, in turn, directed them to make their payment out to the Cook County treasurer's office. Earls argues that the city of Chicago would not have standing to enforce the judgment, and accordingly, there was no "indebtedness due" to the city of Chicago. Earls also relies heavily on the letter she received from the city stating that the city's search of its records indicated she did not owe a debt to the city. Because she was not indebted to the City of Chicago, Earls argues that section 3.1-10-5 of the Municipal Code would not bar her from running for alderman. Section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code provides the following: "A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2008). Based on this provision, a prospective candidate who owes a debt to a municipality at the time her nomination papers are filed is not eligible to run for or hold municipal office.