Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2005 » Jackson v. Chicago Classic Janitorial and Cleaning Service, Inc.
[…] The factors that Maximum identifies are: (1) whether thestandard of care involves procedures not within the grasp of theordinary lay juror; (2) whether the activity is inherently one ofmedical judgment; and (3) the type of evidence that will benecessary to establish plaintiffs' case. Both parties agree thatcase law in Illinois does not directly address the issuepresented in this case.

Section 2-622 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

"In any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise,in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or deathby reason of medical, hospital, or other healing artmalpractice, the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, ifthe plaintiff is proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit,attached to the original and all copies of the complaint,declaring one of the following:

1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed thefacts of the case with a health professional who theaffiant reasonably believes: (i) is knowledgeable inthe relevant issues involved in the particular action;(ii) practices or has practiced within the last 6 yearsor teaches or has taught within the last 6 years in thesame area of health care or