Lake Point Tower Ltd. v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] to present oral argument to the Commission. Thereafter, a final
order was issued by the Commission, affirming the ALJ's decision.
The Commission concluded it was not against the manifest weight
of the evidence for the ALJ to have found that Johnson made a
prima facie case of discrimination. Lake Point's failure to
provide any reason for Johnson's termination, said the
Commission, entitled Johnson to prevail as a matter of law. The
Commission adopted all of the ALJ's recommendations with regard
to damages, fees, and costs.
Lake Point petitioned this court for review pursuant to
Supreme Court Rule 335.
DECISION
Section 5/8-111 of the Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS
5/8-111 (West 1992)) provides that "any complainant or respondent
may apply for and obtain judicial review of a final order of the
Commission entered under this Act by filing a petition for review
in the Appellate Court within 35 days" of the date when the
decision was served on the party. This section also provides, in
paragraph (A)(2), that "the Commission's findings of fact shall
be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are
contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence." To affirm a