Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2002 » Lease Partners Corp. v. R & J Pharmacies Inc.
[…] Defendants counter that the language of thestatute contemplates a direct dismissal based on a tax delinquency and that the trial court did noterr in ordering such a dismissal. We agree with plaintiff that the statute contemplates that courtsshould stay proceedings involving delinquent plaintiffs until such time as the franchise taxes arepaid and does not contemplate a dismissal on this ground.

Section 15.85 states that "[n]o corporation required to pay a franchise tax, license fee orpenalty under this Act shall maintain any civil action until all such franchise taxes, license feesand penalties have been paid in full. " 805 ILCS 5/15.85 (West 2000). As this court has held, theword "maintain" means only "continue," and is not meant to bar a delinquent corporation fromproceeding with an action. Amman Food & Liquor, Inc. v. Hertitage Insurance, Co., 65 Ill.